Sep 08 2023

NIST Gap Assessment Tool

Category: NIST CSF,NIST Privacydisc7 @ 1:23 pm

The NIST Gap Assessment Tool will cost-effectively assess your organization against the NIST SP 800-171 standard. It will help you to:

  • Understand the NIST SP 800-171 requirements for storing, processing, and transmitting CUI (Controlled Unclassified Information)
  • Quickly identify your NIST SP 800-171 compliance gaps
  • Plan and prioritise your NIST SP 800-171 project to ensure data handling meets U.S. DoD (Department of Defense) requirements

Get started with your NIST SP 800-171 compliance project

The DoD requires U.S. contractors and their subcontractors to have an available assessment of their compliance with NIST SP 800-171. As part of a national movement to have a consistent approach to cybersecurity across the U.S., even organizations that store, process, or transmit unclassified and/or sensitive information must complete an assessment.

ITG NIST Gap Assessment Tool provides the assessment template you need to guide you through compliance with the DoD’s requirements for NIST SP 800-171. The tool lays out all 14 categories and 110 security controls from the Standard, in Excel format, so you can complete a full and easy-to-use assessment with concise data reporting.

What does the tool do?

  • Features the following tabs: ‘Instructions’, ‘Summary’, and ‘Assessment and SSP (System Security Plan)’.
  • The ‘Instructions’ tab provides an easy explanation of how to use the tool and assess your compliance project, so you can complete the process without hassle.
  • The ‘Assessment and SSP’ tab shows all control numbers and requires you to complete your assessment of each control.
  • Once you have completed the full assessment, the ‘Summary’ tab provides high-level graphs for each category and overall completion. Analysis includes an overall compliance score and shows the amount of security controls that are completed, ongoing, or not applied in your organization.
  • The ‘Summary’ tab also provides clear direction for areas of development and how you should plan and prioritize your project effectively, so you can start the journey of providing a completed NIST SP 800-171 assessment to the DoD.

This NIST Gap Assessment Tool is designed for conducting a comprehensive compliance assessment.  NIST SP 800-171 Assessment Tool.

The Complete DOD NIST 800-171 Compliance Manual: Comprehensive Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) Marking & Handling Section

InfoSec tools | InfoSec services | InfoSec books | Follow our blog | DISC llc is listed on The vCISO Directory

Tags: NIST Gap Assessment Tool, NIST SP 800-171


Feb 21 2022

New Version of the NIST CSF Tool

Category: NIST CSF,NIST PrivacyDISC @ 9:32 am
NIST CSF Tool

By John Masserini

THE NIST CSF TOOL

I am quite thrilled to announce that the long-overdue update to my NIST CSF tool V2.0 is finally done. While this new version generally looks the same as the prior one, there are substantial changes underneath which will make updating it in the future far easier.

Originally released in January of 2019, it has become the most popular page on the site, with almost 20,000 downloads. To get a full understanding of the tool, you can read the original post here which goes into great detail about why it was developed and how to use it.

After numerous requests, I have also added the NIST Privacy Framework to the tool as well. The same logic has been applied here as to the CSF side – it’s just as, or perhaps even more, important to measure what you do (your practices) against what you say you do (your policies) when it comes to Privacy as it is Security.

As always, I welcome suggestions and feedback. The email to reach me is in the worksheet.

You can find the new version on the Downloads page.

NIST Cybersecurity Framework: A pocket guide 

Tags: NIST CSF Tool


Jan 02 2022

NIST PRIVACY FRAMEWORK: A TOOL FOR IMPROVING PRIVACY THROUGH ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT

Category: data security,Information Privacy,NIST PrivacyDISC @ 11:15 am

The simplest, fastest, and most affordable way to comply with privacy legislation like the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the CPRA (California Privacy Rights Act), New York’s SHIELD Act, and others. With Privacy as a Service, you can: 

* Achieve scaled privacy compliance quickly
* Remain one step ahead of legislative developments with affordable advice and support
* Reduce privacy risks with one simple subscription service
* Enjoy peace of mind with your own dedicated data privacy manager

NIST Cybersecurity Framework

NIST Cybersecurity Framework: A pocket guide by [Alan Calder]

Data Governance

Tags: Data Governance, NIST Cybersecurity Framework, NIST PRIVACY FRAMEWORK, Privacy as a Service


Apr 16 2021

New Federal Data Privacy Legislation Proposed

In late March 2021, Representative Susan DelBene (D-WA 01) introduced legislation to the 116th Congress to protect consumer privacy and put control of consumers’ data in their own hands.

DelBene noted that states are surging ahead of the federal government in creating privacy laws, each with their own flavor and each serving the needs of a particular constituency/demographic. DelBene argued that having a federal policy will stem consumer confusion and put the United States back into the conversation on global privacy policies. The EU, for example, is pushing their General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as the global standard.

The Information Transparency and Personal Data Control Act (pdf) will ensure that an individual’s personal identifying information (PII), and all information pertaining to children under the age of 13, are protected. The bill requires:

  • Companies produce their privacy policies in “plain English” within 90 days of the bill’s passage.
  • Users must “opt in” before companies my use their sensitive PII. In doing so, the user is made aware of how the information may be used and more importantly how it is not to be used. Companies will have 90 days to put in place this capability once the legislation becomes law.
  • Companies must be transparent when it comes to sharing user information – who, what, where, how and why.
  • The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) will be given the authority to fine bad actors on their first offense and empower state attorneys general to pursue offenders. If the FTC doesn’t act on a complaint within 60 days, the state attorney general may pursue legal remedies.
  • Trust, yet verify by requiring, every two years, a “neutral” privacy audit to ensure companies (with information from 250,000 or more people) are handling PII in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

The bill will provide to the FTC 50 additional full-time employees, of which 15 must be technical experts (not further defined), and initial funding for the program will be $35 million.

DISC InfoSec Shop


Feb 02 2021

5 key privacy trends for 2021

No alt text provided for this image

Source: 5 key privacy trends for 2021

As organisations become increasingly reliant on the use of personal data, the risks they face grow exponentially.

We saw last year a record number of data breachesand a surge in penalties for regulatory violations, but 2021 is set to be even more perilous as the public demand for data privacy grows, COVID-19 scams continue and data protection laws get more complex following Brexit.

Here are our five key data privacy trends for this year.

1. There will be more public awareness of privacy rights

This year, we will see growing public awareness of privacy rights. There is a proliferation of information about data breaches, including commentary in the press regarding data breaches and class action suits, such as the one filed against British Airways.

All of this information is helping consumers become more aware of their rights.

Likewise, the collection by major private and public-sector organisations, as well as employers, of location- and health-related data will also drive employee and consumer awareness of data privacy.

The fact that employers must have a lawful reason for processing personal data means that even on the simple interface of employee–employer relationships, there is a growing awareness of individuals’ rights concerning data.

There is also an increased focus on supervisory authority decisions surrounding DSARs (data subject access requests), and the role they play in taking forward an employment law case.

Over the next year or two, DSARs will likely become a standard preliminary step in any employment-related legal action.

2. Brexit will continue to cause headaches

Brexit, of course, is the biggest immediate issue for UK and EU organisations, and they need to understand the relevance of the UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) – which is embedded in the DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018 as a localised version of the EU GDPR.

For example, references to the EU scope have been changed to the UK, and sections that relate to the actions of the EDPB (European Data Protection Board) have been removed, because its decisions are no longer applicable in the UK.

Organisations operating in the UK and the EU are subject to both regulations, and must keep an eye on the differences in the way they are interpreted and how that affects their compliance requirements.

3. We shouldn’t expect an adequacy decision imminently

Another big concern for organisations operating in the UK and the EU is how to transfer personal data between the UK and the EU.

For data to be transferred freely, there needs to be an adequacy decision made by the EU in respect of the UK data protection regime. On the face of it, that should be straightforward, because its rules mirror those of the EU GDPR.

But in practical terms, it’s not quite as straightforward – not least because there’s an intersection between the UK government’s bulk collection of personal data and the restrictions placed on that under the EU GDPR.

Currently, personal data can continue between the EU and the UK for a minimum of four months – until 30 April. If both parties agree, that can be extended for another two months.

In that period, the EU must decide whether to grant an adequacy decision to the UK. If it does, the UK will be adequate in the same way that the Channel Islands are, and personal data will be able to be moved between the EU and the UK freely.

The UK has already granted an adequacy finding in respect of the EU – so that’s not an issue for moving data from the UK to the EU.

4. GDPR enforcement will be more consistent

In the EU, the approach to enforcing the GDPR is continuing to mature. In the 18 months after the Regulation took effect, there wasn’t much in the way of major decisions, but in the past year there has been a growing number of decisions on a wide range of issues.

In some cases, the fines were miniscule, but in others the penalties were large.

It’s clear that supervisory authorities are paying attention to the requirements of the GDPR – not just relating to data breaches but also violations of its data protection requirements.

We can expect to see supervisory authorities act with greater cohesion and make swifter decisions.

Although the UK’s ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) has no obligation to follow through with decisions made in the EU, it will almost certainly pay attention to what is happening in the EU.

5. Cookie laws will come under greater scrutiny

From the perspective of most marketers and website users, cookies are a pain in the neck, but they are becoming an increasingly important part of data privacy.

This is evident in the £91 million fine levied against Google for its ad tracking practices, as well as the recent actions from Max Schrems and his organisation NOYB.

So, cookies – and in particular the way organisations gain consent for their use – will become a significant issue in the EU and the UK.

Current regulations indicate that they apply whenever organisations provide a service into the EU, so we’ll see more websites, wherever they are based, displaying big banners asking visitors to accept and review their cookie collection practices.

Likewise, people will increasingly review these practices to see whether organisations are getting legitimate consent and therefore meeting their regulatory requirements.

Meet your data privacy requirements with IT Governance

You can find out more about data privacy and the steps you must take to protect the information you process with our Privacy by Design Foundation Training Course.

One of our experts will guide you through the privacy and Agile roadmap, helping you understand how to incorporate privacy by design in your products and services.


Nov 18 2020

Senate passes bill to secure internet-connected devices against cyber

Category: NIST CSF,NIST PrivacyDISC @ 11:40 pm

The Senate this week unanimously passed bipartisan legislation designed to boost the cybersecurity of internet-connected devices.

The Senate passes a bill that would require all internet-connected devices purchased by the US government to comply with NIST’s minimum security recommendations

The Internet of Things Cybersecurity Improvement Act would require all internet-connected devices purchased by the federal government — such as computers and mobile devices — to comply with minimum security recommendations issued by the National Institute of Standards and Technology.

The bill would require private sector groups providing devices to the federal government to notify agencies if the internet-connected device has a vulnerability that could leave the government open to attacks.

The legislation, which the Senate advanced on Tuesday, was passed unanimously by the House in September. It now heads to President Trump for a signature.

“Most experts expect tens of billions of devices operating on our networks within the next several years as the Internet of Things (IoT) landscape continues to expand,” Gardner noted in a separate statement. “We need to make sure these devices are secure from malicious cyber-attacks as they continue to transform our society and add countless new entry points into our networks. Ensuring that our government has the capabilities and expertise to help navigate the impacts of the latest technology will be important in the coming years and decades.”

Source: Senate passes bill to secure internet-connected devices against cyber











Jan 19 2020

NIST Releases Version 1.0 of Privacy Framework

Category: NIST PrivacyDISC @ 11:08 pm

Source: NIST Releases Version 1.0 of Privacy Framework

Tool will help optimize beneficial uses of data while protecting individual privacy

The best practice guide for an effective privacy function

Practice Guide

Open a PDF file NIST Releases Version 1.0 of Privacy Framework

Developing the NIST Privacy Framework – Part 1
httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W-snx9jRFf4

Developing the NIST Privacy Framework – Part 2
httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZ7ED0t09zk

Developing the NIST Privacy Framework – Part 3
httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x6lTHu1VbiM



Subscribe to DISC InfoSec blog by Email